Navigate Up
Sign In

[X] Login to ...

Home > Academics > Academic Senate
Academic Senate

Committees

Standing Committees
Campus Affairs, Environment, and Graduation Advisory Committee By-Laws Roster
Committee on Undergraduate Admissions & Re-entry Standards By-Laws Roster
Elections Committee By-Laws Roster
Graduate Curriculum Committee By-Laws Roster
Graduate Scholastic Standards Committee By-Laws Roster
International Student Affairs Committee By-Laws Roster
Nominating Committee By-Laws Roster
Policy Board on Administration By-Laws Roster
Teaching Excellence & Evaluation Committee By-Laws Roster
Undergraduate Curriculum Committee Website By-Laws Roster
Undergraduate Scholastic Standard Committee By-Laws Roster
Special Committees
Special Committee on Governance By-Laws Roster
Special Committee on Technology and Library By-Laws Roster
Executive Committee By-Laws Roster
College Committees
Committee on Athletic Policy By-Laws Roster
Committee on Honors and Awards By-Laws Roster
Subcommittee on Honorary Degrees By-Laws Roster

Campus Affairs, Environment, and Graduation Advisory Committee

One faculty from each division, one student from each division.

Faculty
Anastasiya Lipnevich
Inas Kelly
OPEN
OPEN

Students
Mikhal Abitol
Xenia Kokkinos
Cleopatra Haviaras
OPEN

Division
Education
Social Sciences
Math and Natural Sciences
Arts and Humanities

Division
Arts and Humanities
Math and Natural Sciences
Social Sciences
Education
Term Expires
Dec. 2013
Dec. 2013
Dec. 2014
Dec. 2014

Term Expires
Dec. 2015
Dec. 2015
Dec. 2014
Dec. 2014

Ex Officio (non-voting)

Vice President for Student Affairs
Vice President for Finance and Administration
Director of Facilities Planning, Management, and Construction
Director of Student Union
Designee of College President
Representative of QC Retirees
Representative of QC Women’s Club
Campus Horticulturist

Top


Committee on Undergraduate Admissions and Re-Entry Standards

One faculty and one student from each division, one faculty and one student at large.

Faculty
Yael Neumann-Werth
Joyce Tang (Chair)
OPEN
OPEN
Leslee Grey

Students

Marcia Francis
Huyuni Suratt
OPEN        
OPEN
OPEN

Division
Arts and Humanities
Social Sciences
Math and Natural Sciences
At Large
Education

Division

A&H                                    
M&NS
At Large
Education 
Social Science

Term Expires
Dec. 2015
Dec. 2015
Dec. 2014
Dec. 2014
Dec. 2014

Term Expires


Dec. 2015
Dec. 2015  
Dec. 2014
Dec. 2014
Dec. 2014

Ex Officio (non-voting)
Director of Institutional Research
Registrar
Executive Officer of the Undergraduate Scholastic Standards Committee
Executive Director of Undergraduate and Graduate Admissions and Scholarship Services
Director of Academic Support Center and CESL
Dean of Academic Support and Development

Top


Elections Committee

Four faculty at large, four students at large.

Faculty
Simone Yearwood (Chair)
Ping Li
Hefer Bembenutty
Margaret McAuliffe

Students
OPEN
OPEN
Dilshod Khodjayev
Gary Younger

Term Expires
Dec. 2015
Dec. 2015
Dec. 2014
Dec. 2014

Term Expires
Dec. 2015
Dec. 2015
Dec. 2014
Dec. 2014

Ex Officio (non-voting)

Vice President for Student Affairs

Top


Graduate Curriculum Committee

One faculty and one graduate student from each division.

Faculty
Jacqueline Darvin (Chair)
Changhe Yuan
Janice Smith
Colleen Cool

Students
Shauna McGee
OPEN
OPEN
Marcy Miller

Division
Education
Math and Natural Sciences
Arts and Humanities
Social Sciences

Division
Education
Math and Natural Sciences
Arts and Humanities
Social Sciences
Term Expires
Dec. 2015
Dec. 2015
Dec. 2014
Dec. 2014

Term Expires
Dec. 2015
Dec. 2015
Dec. 2014
Dec. 2014

Ex Officio (non-voting)

Dean of Division of Education
Dean of Graduate Studies (or Provost)
Registrar

Top


Graduate Scholastic Standards Committee

One faculty and one graduate student from each division.

Faculty
Lynn C. Howell
Andrew Rosenberg
David Richter
Elena Vesselinov

Students
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN       
Division
Education
Math and Natural Sciences
Arts and Humanities
Social Sciences

Division
Arts and Humanities
Math and Natural Sciences
Social Science
Education
Term Expires
Dec. 2015
Dec. 2015
Dec. 2014
Dec. 2014

Term Expires
Dec. 2015
Dec. 2014
Dec. 2015
Dec. 2014

Ex Officio (non-voting)

Dean of Division of Education
Dean of Graduate Studies (or Provost)
Director of the Office of Graduate Admissions

Top


International Student Affairs Committee

Four faculty and four students, including at least three foreign (fee code 4) students.

Faculty
Mihaela Robila (Chair)
Sunghee Shin
Sung-Eun Choi
Ya Ching Hung

Students
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN



Term Expires
Dec. 2013
Dec. 2015
Dec. 2014
Dec. 2014

Term Expires

Dec. 2015
Dec. 2015
Dec. 2014
Dec. 2014
Ex Officio (non-voting)
Director of CESL Program
Director of International Student Services Office
Registrar Liaison for International Student Services

Top


Nominating Committee

One faculty and one student from each division, one faculty and one student at large.

Faculty
Patricia Velasco
Marian C. Fish (Chair)
Daniel Fienup
Roberta Brody
OPEN

Students
Christopher Labial
Benjamin Goldsmith
Alexis Suarez
OPEN
OPEN

Division
Education
At Large
Math and Natural Sciences
Social Sciences
Arts and Humanities

Division

Education
Arts and Humanities
Social Sciences
Math and Natural Sciences
At Large

Term Expires
May 2015
May 2015
May 2015
May 2016
May 2016

Term Expires

May 2015
May 2015
May 2015
May 2016
May 2016

Top


Policy Board on Administration

Six members among students and faculty.

Faculty
Mary K. Chelton
Miryam Segal
OPEN

Students
OPEN
OPEN
Bryan Salas


Term Expires
Dec. 2015
Dec. 2013
Dec. 2014

Term Expires

Dec. 2015
Dec. 2015
Dec. 2014

Ex Officio (non-voting)

Vice President for Finance and Administration (or Provost)

Top


Teaching Excellence and Evaluation Committee

Membership: eight voting, two non voting
                    4 faculty (at large)     4 students (at large)

Faculty
Michelle Fraboni
Dean Savage (Chair)
Ekaterina Pechenkina
OPEN


Students
Brian Tobar
OPEN
Cecilia Vega Britez
OPEN

 

Term Expires
Dec. 2015
Dec. 2015
Dec. 2014
Dec. 2014


Term Expires
Dec. 2015
Dec. 2015
Dec. 2014
Dec. 2014

 
Ex Officio (non-voting)

Director of Institutional Research
Provost or a representative

Top


Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

One faculty and one student from each division, one faculty and one student at large.

     

Faculty
Jacqueline Davis
Sandra Babb
Jeff Maskovsky
Kenneth Lord (Chair)
Joel Allen

Students
OPEN
OPEN
Victoria Brown
OPEN
Yvette Deane

Division
Education
Arts and Humanities
At Large
Math and Natural Sciences
Social Sciences

Division
Arts and Humanities
At Large
Education
Math and Natural Sciences
Social Sciences

Term Expires
Dec. 2015
Dec. 2015
Dec. 2015
Dec. 2014
Dec. 2014

Term Expires
Dec. 2015
Dec. 2015
Dec. 2015
Dec. 2014
Dec. 2014



Ex Officio (non-voting)

Provost
Registrar
Director of Academic Advisement

Top


Undergraduate Scholastic Standards Committee

One faculty from each division and one at large, five undergraduate students at large.

Faculty
OPEN
David Leventhal (Chair)
Juan Caamano
OPEN
Line Augustin Saint-Hilaire

Students
Miguel Garces
OPEN
OPEN
Daniela Pena
Meir Zimmerman
Division
Math and Natural Sciences
Social Sciences
Arts and Humanities
At Large
Education

Division

At-Large
At-Large
At Large
At-Large
At-Large
Term Expires
Dec. 2015
Dec. 2015
Dec. 2014
Dec. 2014
Dec. 2014

Term Expires
Dec. 2013
Dec. 2015
Dec. 2014
Dec. 2014
Dec. 2014

Ex Officio (non-voting)

Executive Officer of the USSC
Registrar
Provost
Vice President for Student Affairs
Chairperson of Committee on Undergraduate
Admissions & Re-entry Standards (CARS)
Chairperson of SEEK Committee on Scholastic Standing
Dean of Arts & Humanities Division
Dean of Academic Support and Development

Top


Special Committee on Governance

Four faculty and four students at large.

Faculty
Kenneth Lord
OPEN            
Dave Fields
Elena Vesselinov

Students

Phillip Tarantini
Howard Wong
Antoinette Stallone
Mandognin Bamba
  Term Expires
Apr. 2015
Apr. 2015
Apr. 2014
Apr. 2014

Term Expires

Apr. 2015
Apr. 2015 
Apr. 2014
Apr. 2014

Top


Special Committee on Technology and Library

One faculty member and one student from each division, including at least one graduate and one undergraduate student.

Faculty
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN

Students
OPEN
OPEN
Sandra Babic
OPEN
Division
Social Sciences
Arts and Humanities
Math and Natural Sciences
Education

Division
Social Sciences
Arts and Humanities
Math and Natural Sciences
Education
Term Expires
Apr. 2015
Apr. 2015
Apr. 2014
Apr. 2014

Term Expires
Apr. 2015
Apr. 2015
Apr. 2014
Apr. 2014
Ex Officio (non-voting)
Chief Librarian
Chief Information Officer
Assistant to the Provost for Educational Technology

Top


Executive Committee

Elections in May

Faculty
Manuel Sanudo                Holder of the Chair
Meghan Healey
Steven Solieri
Roberta Brody
Terrance Quinn
Allan Ludman

 


Students
Jennifer Fernandez                 Deputy Chair
Victoria Brown
Erica Davis                            Secretary

 


Ex Officio (non-voting)
Dave Fields
Richard Maxwell  
 
Parliamentarian
Chair of the P&B
 

Top


Committee on Athletic Policy

Faculty
Vice President for Student Affairs
Executive Officer of USSC
Representative of the Provost
Chairperson of SAB
One faculty member nominated by the President, and elected by the Academic Senate for a 2-year term.**


Students
A slate of three students nominated by the SAB for a one year term shall be reviewed by the Senate at its April meeting.  The senate may ratify the nominations or return them in full or part.  The SAB shall submit additional nominations for any seat the Senate does not fill, until all seats are filled.

The following students were elected by the Academic Senate (to May 2014):

Francesca Mercedes Fanchin
Jorge Artavia
Alexandra Troiano

Ex Officio (non-voting)
Athletic Director
Vice President for Finance and Administration

Top


Committee on Honors and Awards

Two faculty from each division. Senate elections in April (three-year terms).

Faculty
Duncan Faherty
Barbara Simerka
Carolyn Pytte
Susan Rotenberg (Chair)
Madhulika Khandelwal
John Bowman
Hefer Bembenutty
Mary Foote

Division
Arts and Humanities
Arts and Humanities
Mathematics and Natural Sciences
Mathematics and Natural Sciences
Social Sciences
Social Sciences
Education
Education
Term Expires
Apr. 2015
Apr. 2016
Apr. 2015
Apr. 2016
Apr. 2015
Apr. 2016
Apr. 2015
Apr. 2016

*Seats expire August 31

Ex Officio (non-voting)

Vice President for Student Affairs

Top


Subcommittee on Honorary Degrees

Committee on Honors and Awards

One faculty and one student from each division.  Faculty elected by Honors and Awards Committee, students elected by Nominating Committee.  Members serve two-year terms.

Faculty
Susan Rotenberg (Chair)
John Bowman
Sue Lantz Goldhaber
Hefer Bembenutty

Students
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN

Division
Mathematics and Natural Sciences
Social Sciences
Arts and Humanities
Education

Division
Mathematics and Natural Sciences
Social Sciences
Arts and Humanities
Education                                                
Term Expires
Sept. 2015
Sept. 2015
Sept. 2014
Sept. 2014

Term Expires

Sept. 2015
Sept. 2015
Sept. 2014
Sept. 2014

Top


 
 

 Office Information

 
Academic Senate
Kiely Hall Room 141
718-997-5880



Manuel Sanudo, Chair QC Academic Senate
Manuel.Sanudo@qc.cuny.edu 

Phyllis D'Alessio, Administrative Assistant

Phyllis.DAlessio@qc.cuny.edu


 

 Related Links

 
 

 Important Dates

 
     



Queens College, CUNY| 65-30 Kissena Blvd.| Queens, NY 11367-1597| Phone: (718) 997-5000 Copyright © 2004-
Queens College is CUNY