Navigate Up
Sign In
  
A-Z Index
Home > Academics > Academic Senate
Academic Senate

Faculty Senators

2015-2017

DEPARTMENT DELEGATE TERM ALTERNATE TERM
Accounting and  Information   Systems David Erlach 1 yr Jeffrey Satenstein                1 yr
Anthropology Felicia Madimenos 1 yr         Omri Elisha 1 yr
Art Ryan Harley Smith 2yr Michael Nelson 2 yr  
Biology Nathalia Holtzman                                1yr Karl Fath 1yr  
Chemistry and Biochemistry Glendon McLachlan 1 yr Uri Samuni 1 yr
Classical, Middle Eastern and Asian Languages and Cultures Seongyeon Ko 1 yr Xiao Li 1yr  
Comparative Literatures Andrea Khalil 2 yr  ​Charles Martin 2 yr  
Computer Science Kenneth Lord 1 yr Robert Goldberg 1 yr
Drama, Theatre & Dance Katherine Profeta
1 yr Edisa Weeks 1 yr
Earth and Environmental Sciences, School of William Blanford 2 yr OPEN
2 yr  
Economics Carl Riskin 1 yr John Devereux 1 yr
Education-Elementary Line Saint-Hilaire 2 yr Sara Michael-Luna 2 yr 
Education-Secondary Leslee Grey 1 yr Theresa Gurl 1 yr
Educational and Community Programs Sara Woolf 1 yr Peishi Wang 1 yr
English Kevin Ferguson            2 yr Sue Goldhaber 2 yr  
European Languages and Literatures Eugenia Paulicelli 1 yr  Morena Corradi
1 yr
Family, Nutrition and Exercise Sciences Elizabeth Riina 2 yr Sung Eun Choi 2 yr
Graduate School of Library and Information Studies Roberta Brody 2 yr Shuheng Wu 2 yr
Hispanic Languages and Literatures Beatriz Pena 2 yr Nora Glickman 2 yr
History Arnold Franklin 1 yr Peter Vellon  1 yr
Library Manuel Sanudo 2 yr David Williams 2 yr 
Linguistics and Communication Disorders Michael Newman   2 yr Kate Menken 2 yr
Mathematics Kris Klosin 2 yr ​Russell Miller 2 yr
Media Studies Noah Tsika 1 yr Michael Lacy 1 yr
Music, Aaron Copland School of Edward Klorman 2yr Mark Anson Cartwright 2 yr
Philosophy Stephen Grover 2 yr Abi Doukhan 2 yr
Physics Fred Cadieu 1 yr Alexander Khanikaev 1yr
Political Science Yan Sun 2 yr Ronald Hayduk 2 yr
Psychology Emily Jones 1 yr Daniel M. Fienup 1 yr
Sociology Joyce Tang 2 yr Pyong Gap Min 2yr  
Urban Studies Christos Ioannides 2 yr Leonard Rodberg 2 yr  





DIVISIONAL AT-LARGE        
Arts and Humanities Nancy Foasberg 1 yr OPEN 1 yr  
Education OPEN 2yr OPEN 2yr
Mathematics and Natural Sciences OPEN 2 yr OPEN 2 yr
Social Sciences Renee Weiss 1 yr OPEN 1 yr
         
COLLEGE-WIDE AT-LARGE Dean Savage 2 yr OPEN 2 yr
  Blendi Koroveshi 1 yr OPEN 1 yr
  Ronald Rothenberg 1 yr OPEN 1 yr
  Allan Ludman 1yr OPEN 1yr
COLLEGE-WIDE AT-LARGE- ADJUNCT Jennifer Valad
2yr
James McElwaine
2 yr
 
 

 Office Information

 
Academic Senate
Kiely Hall Room 141
718-997-5880



Manuel Sanudo, Chair QC Academic Senate
Manuel.Sanudo@qc.cuny.edu 

Phyllis D'Alessio, Administrative Assistant

Phyllis.DAlessio@qc.cuny.edu


 

 Important Dates

 
 

 Related Links

 
     



Queens College, CUNY| 65-30 Kissena Blvd.| Queens, NY 11367-1597| Phone: (718) 997-5000 Copyright © 2004-
Queens College is CUNY