Navigate Up
Sign In
  
A-Z Index
Home > Academics > Academic Senate
Academic Senate

Faculty Senators

2016-2018

DEPARTMENT DELEGATE TERM ALTERNATE TERM
Accounting and  Information   Systems David Erlach 2 yr OPEN 2 yr
Anthropology Omri Elisha 2 yr         Timothy Pugh 2 yr
Art Ryan Harley Smith 1yr Michael Nelson 1 yr  
Biology Mitchell Baker                                2yr Karl Fath 2yr  
Chemistry and Biochemistry Cherice Evans 2yr Yu Chen 2 yr
Classical, Middle Eastern and Asian Languages and Cultures Seongyeon Ko 2 yr Xiao Li 2yr  
Comparative Literatures Andrea Khalil 1 yr  ​Charles Martin 1 yr  
Computer Science Kenneth Lord 2 yr Robert Goldberg 2 yr
Drama, Theatre & Dance Katherine Profeta
2 yr Edisa Weeks 2 yr
Earth and Environmental Sciences, School of William Blanford 1 yr OPEN
1yr  
Economics Matthew Bradbury 2 yr Clive Belfield 2 yr
Education-Elementary Line Saint-Hilaire 1 yr Sara Michael-Luna 1 yr 
Education-Secondary Leslee Grey 2 yr Theresa Gurl 2 yr
Educational and Community Programs Cliff (Yung-Chi) Chen 2 yr OPEN 2 yr
English Kevin Ferguson            1 yr Sue Goldhaber 1 yr  
European Languages and Literatures Karina Attar 2 yr  Karen Sullivan 2 yr
Family, Nutrition and Exercise Sciences Elizabeth Riina 1 yr Sung Eun Choi​ 1 yr
Graduate School of Library and Information Studies Roberta Brody 1 yr Shuheng Wu 1 yr
Hispanic Languages and Literatures Beatriz Pena 1 yr Nora Glickman 1 yr
History Marleen Kassel 2 yr Peter Vellon  2 yr
Library Manuel Sanudo 1 yr David Williams 1 yr 
Linguistics and Communication Disorders Kate Menken  1 yr Daniel Kaufman 1 yr
Mathematics Kris Klosin 1 yr ​Russell Miller 1 yr
Media Studies Matthew Crain 2 yr Noah Tsika 2 yr
Music, Aaron Copland School of Mark Anson Cartwright 1yr OPEN 2 yr
Philosophy Stephen Grover 1 yr Abi Doukhan 1 yr
Physics Fred Cadieu 2 yr Alexander Khanikaev 2 yr
Political Science Yan Sun 1 yr OPEN 1 yr
Psychology Emily Jones 2 yr Claudia Brumbaugh 2 yr
Sociology Joyce Tang 1 yr Pyong Gap Min 1yr  
Urban Studies Christos Ioannides 1 yr Brian Rosa 1 yr  





DIVISIONAL AT-LARGE        
Arts and Humanities Nancy Foasberg 2 yr OPEN 2 yr  
Education Sara B. Woolf 1yr OPEN 1yr
Mathematics and Natural Sciences Marc Antoine Longpre 1 yr OPEN 1 yr
Social Sciences Renee Weiss 2 yr Elena Frangkis-Syrett 2 yr
         
COLLEGE-WIDE AT-LARGE Dean Savage 1 yr OPEN 1 yr
  Blendi Koroveshi 2 yr ​Chris Vickery 2 yr
  Ronald Rothenberg 2 yr Steve Schwarz 2yr
  Allan Ludman 2yr Elizabeth Hendrey 2yr
COLLEGE-WIDE AT-LARGE- ADJUNCT Jennifer Valad
1yr
James McElwaine 1yr
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
 
 

 Office Information

 
Academic Senate
Kiely Hall Room 141
718-997-5880



Manuel Sanudo, Chair QC Academic Senate
Manuel.Sanudo@qc.cuny.edu 

Phyllis D'Alessio, Administrative Assistant

Phyllis.DAlessio@qc.cuny.edu


 

 Important Dates

 
 

 Related Links

 
Stay Social at QC YouTube Facebook Twitter Gray Bar Calendar MyQC QC Mobile CUNY first Blackboard QC Bookstore

Click each division to view a complete list of its departments
Adult Collegiate Education | English Language Institute | Professional & Continuing Studies
Summer Session | Weekend College | Winter Session

Queens College, CUNY | 65-30 Kissena Blvd. | Queens, NY 11367-1597 | Phone: (718) 997-5000 Copyright © 2004-