Navigate Up
Sign In
  
A-Z Index
Home > Academics > Academic Senate
Academic Senate

Committees

Standing Committees
Campus Affairs, Environment, and Graduation Advisory Committee By-Laws Roster
Committee on Undergraduate Admissions & Re-entry Standards By-Laws Roster
Elections Committee By-Laws Roster
Graduate Curriculum Committee By-Laws Roster
Graduate Scholastic Standards Committee By-Laws Roster
International Student Affairs Committee By-Laws Roster
Nominating Committee By-Laws Roster
Policy Board on Administration By-Laws Roster
Teaching Excellence & Evaluation Committee By-Laws Roster
Undergraduate Curriculum Committee Website By-Laws Roster
Undergraduate Scholastic Standard Committee Website By-Laws Roster
Special Committees
Special Committee on Governance By-Laws Roster
Committe on Academic Technology  By-Laws Roster
Executive Committee By-Laws Roster
College Committees
Committee on Athletic Policy By-Laws Roster
Committee on Honors and Awards By-Laws Roster
Subcommittee on Honorary Degrees By-Laws Roster

Campus Affairs, Environment, and Graduation Advisory Committee

One faculty from each division, one student from each division.

Faculty
Anastasiya Lipnevich
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN

Students
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN

Division
Education
Social Sciences
Math and Natural Sciences
Arts and Humanities

Division
Arts and Humanities
Math and Natural Sciences
Social Sciences
Education
Term Expires
Dec. 2017
Dec. 2017
Dec. 2018
Dec. 2018

Term Expires
Dec. 2017
Dec. 2017
Dec. 2018
Dec. 2018

Ex Officio (non-voting)

Vice President for Student Affairs
Vice President for Finance and Administration
Director of Facilities Planning, Management, and Construction
Director of Student Union
Designee of College President
Representative of QC Retirees
Representative of QC Women's Club
Campus Horticulturist

Top


Committee on Undergraduate Admissions and Re-Entry Standards

One faculty and one student from each division, one faculty and one student at large.

Faculty
Yael Neumann-Werth
Joyce Tang
Saima Cheema
Steven Leventhal (Chair)
(OPEN)

Students

OPEN​
Kevin Acosta
Ronee Fried    
OPEN
Esther Seidman

Division
Arts and Humanities
Social Sciences
Math and Natural Sciences
At Large
Education

Division
A&H                                    
M&NS
At Large
Education 
Social Science

Term Expires
Dec. 2017
Dec. 2017
Dec. 2018
Dec. 2018
Dec. 2018

Term Expires

Dec. 2017
Dec. 2017  
Dec. 2018
Dec. 2018
Dec. 2018

Ex Officio (non-voting)
Dean of Institutional Research and Effectiveness
Registrar
Vice President of Enrollment and Retention
Director of Academic Support Center and CESL

Top


Elections Committee

Four faculty at large, four students at large.

Faculty
Simone Yearwood (Chair)
Ping Li
OPEN
OPEN

Students
OPEN
OPEN
Sarah Salem
OPEN

Term Expires
Dec. 2017
Dec. 2017
Dec. 2018
Dec. 2018

Term Expires
Dec. 2017
Dec. 2017
Dec. 2018
Dec. 2018

Ex Officio (non-voting)

Vice President for Student Affairs

Top


Graduate Curriculum Committee

One faculty and one graduate student from each division.

Faculty
Jacqueline Darvin (Chair)
Eve Bernstein
Janice Smith
Kwong-Bor NG

Students
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN

Division
Education
Math and Natural Sciences
Arts and Humanities
Social Sciences

Division
Education
Math and Natural Sciences
Arts and Humanities
Social Sciences
Term Expires
Dec. 2017
Dec. 2017
Dec. 2018
Dec. 2018

Term Expires
Dec. 2017
Dec. 2017
Dec. 2018
Dec. 2018

Ex Officio (non-voting)

Provost or designee
Registrar

Top


Graduate Scholastic Standards Committee

One faculty and one graduate student from each division.

Faculty
Anne Dilts
Timothy Benseman
David Richter
Elena Vesselinov

Students
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN       
Division
Education
Math and Natural Sciences
Arts and Humanities
Social Sciences

Division
Arts and Humanities
Math and Natural Sciences
Social Science
Education
Term Expires
Dec. 2017
Dec. 2017
Dec. 2016
Dec. 2016

Term Expires
Dec. 2017
Dec. 2018
Dec. 2017
Dec. 2018


Ex Officio (non-voting)Provost or designeeVice President of Enrollment and Retention or designeeQC Scholastic Standards Officer


Provost or designee
Vice President of Enrollment and Retention or designee
QC Scholastic Standards Officer

Top


International Student Affairs Committee

Four faculty and four students, including at least three international (fee code 4) students.

Faculty
OPEN
Sunghee Shin
Sung-Eun Choi
OPEN

Students
OPEN
OPEN
Zainab Bhatti
OPEN



Term Expires
Dec. 2017
Dec. 2017
Dec. 2018
Dec. 2018

Term Expires

Dec. 2017
Dec. 2017
Dec. 2016
Dec. 2018

Ex Officio (non-voting)
Director of CESL Program
Director of International Student Services Office
Provost or designee
Registrar
Liaison for International Student Services


Top


Nominating Committee

One faculty and one student from each division, one faculty and one student at large.

Faculty
Patricia Velasco
Marian C. Fish (Chair)
Daniel Fienup
OPEN
William Haddican

Students
Zainab Bhatti
Jennifer Soleimani
Karandeep Singh
Amalia Kouloglou
Limor Brody

Division
Education
At Large
Math and Natural Sciences
Social Sciences
Arts and Humanities

Division

Education
Arts and Humanities
Social Sciences
Math and Natural Sciences
At Large

Term Expires
May 2017
May 2017
May 2017
May 2018
May 2018

Term Expires

May 2017
May 2017
May 2017
May 2018
May 2018

Top


Policy Board on Administration

Six members among students and faculty.

Faculty
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN

Students

OPEN
OPEN
OPEN


Term Expires
Dec. 2017
Dec. 2017
Dec. 2018

Term Expires

Dec. 2017
Dec. 2017
Dec. 2018

 

 
Ex Officio (non-voting) 
Vice President for Finance and Administration or designee
Provost or designee
Assistant Vice President or Facilities Planning and Operation


Top


Committee on Teaching Excellence and Evaluation

Membership: eight voting, three non voting
                    4 faculty (at large)     4 students (at large)

Faculty
Michelle Fraboni (Chair)
Dean Savage
Claire Van Winkle
OPEN


Students
Stephanie Stern
OPEN
OPEN
Annie Wong

 

Term Expires
Dec. 2017
Dec. 2017
Dec. 2016
Dec. 2018

Term Expires
Dec. 2017
Dec. 2017
Dec. 2016
Dec. 2016

 
Ex Officio (non-voting)

Dean of Institutional Research and Effectiveness
Provost or designee
Director of the Center for Teaching and Learning

Top


Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

One faculty and one student from each division, one faculty and one student at large.

     

Faculty
Jacqueline Davis
OPEN
Jeff Maskovsky
Kenneth Lord (Chair)
Joel Allen

Students
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN
Mossa Ghattas
OPEN

Division
Education
Arts and Humanities
At Large
Math and Natural Sciences
Social Sciences

Division
Arts and Humanities
At Large
Education
Math and Natural Sciences
Social Sciences

Term Expires
Dec. 2017
Dec. 2017
Dec. 2017
Dec. 2018
Dec. 2018

Term Expires
Dec. 2017
Dec. 2017
Dec. 2017
Dec. 2018
Dec. 2018



Ex Officio (non-voting)

Provost or designee
Registrar
Director of Academic Advisement

Top


Undergraduate Scholastic Standards Committee

One faculty from each division and one at large, five undergraduate students at large.

Faculty
Kathleen Mangiapanello
David Leventhal (Chair)
Mariana Zinni
Patricia D'Ateno
Line Augustin Saint-Hilaire

Students
Deena Goldman
Alexander Sachs
Brian Gass
Khalida Jalili
Cliff Alexis
Division
Math and Natural Sciences
Social Sciences
Arts and Humanities
At Large
Education

Division

At-Large
At-Large
At Large
At-Large
At-Large
Term Expires
Dec. 2017
Dec. 2017
Dec. 2016
Dec. 2018
Dec. 2018

Term Expires
Dec. 2017
Dec. 2017
Dec. 2018
Dec. 2018
Dec. 2018

Ex Officio (non-voting)

QC Scholastic Standards Officer
Registrar
Provost or designee
Vice President for Student Affairs or designee
Chairperson of Committee on Undergraduate
Admissions & Re-entry Standards (CARS)
Chairperson of SEEK Committee on Scholastic Standing 
Vice President of Enrollment and Retention or designee

Top


Special Committee on Governance

Four faculty and four students at large.

Faculty
Kenneth Lord
Chuixiang Yi        
Dave Fields(Chair)
OPEN

Students

OPEN
OPEN
Jennifer Fernandez
Sarah Salem
  Term Expires
Apr. 2019
Apr. 2017
Apr. 2018
Apr. 2018`

Term Expires

Apr. 2017
Apr. 2017 
Apr. 2018
Apr. 2018

Top


Committee on Academic Technology

Faculty: one fron each of the four divisions. Students two students from different divisions with  at least one graduate and one undergraduate student representative. If no graduate student member runs for a seat, it may be filled by and undergraduate student.

Faculty
Steven Leventhal
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN

Students
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN
Division
Social Sciences
Arts and Humanities
Math and Natural Sciences
Education

Division
Social Sciences
Arts and Humanities
Math and Natural Sciences
Education
Term Expires
Apr. 2017
Apr. 2017
Apr. 2018
Apr. 2018

Term Expires
Apr. 2017
Apr. 2017
Apr. 2018
Apr. 2018
Ex Officio (non-voting)
Chief Librarian or designee
Assistant Vice President for the Office of Information and Technology or designee
Vice President for Finance and Administration or designee
Director for Center for Teaching and Learning

Top


Executive Committee

Elections in May

Faculty
Manuel Sanudo                Holder of the Chair
Izabella Taler
Roberta Brody
Ann Azzollini
Christopher Wagner
Allan Ludman

 


Students
Jennifer Fernandez                     Deputy Chair
Ramneet Singh
Deena Goldman                            Secretary

 


Ex Officio (non-voting)
Dave Fields
Richard Maxwell  
 
Parliamentarian
Chair of the P&B
 

Top


Committee on Athletic Policy

Faculty
Vice President for Student Affairs
Executive Officer of USSC
Representative of the Provost
Chairperson of SAB
One faculty member nominated by the President, and elected by the Academic Senate for a 2-year term.** (May, 2018)

Michael Toner

Students
A slate of three students nominated by the SAB for a one year term shall be reviewed by the Senate at its April meeting.  The senate may ratify the nominations or return them in full or part.  The SAB shall submit additional nominations for any seat the Senate does not fill, until all seats are filled.

The following students were elected by the Academic Senate (to May 2016):

Thomas Zaki
Elizabeth Joa
Robbie Webster

Ex Officio (non-voting)
Athletic Director
Vice President for Finance and Administration

Top


Committee on Honors and Awards

Two faculty from each division. Senate elections in April (three-year terms).

Faculty
Sian Silyn Roberts
Caroline Rupprecht
Dan Lee
Sanjai Kumar
Madhulika Khandelwal
John Bowman (Chair)
Hefer Bembenutty
Bobbie Kabuto
Division
Arts and Humanities
Arts and Humanities
Mathematics and Natural Sciences
Mathematics and Natural Sciences
Social Sciences
Social Sciences
Education
Education
Term Expires
Apr. 2019
Apr. 2018
Apr. 2018
Apr. 2019
Apr. 2018
Apr. 2019
Apr. 2018
Apr. 2019

Seats expire August 31

Ex Officio (non-voting)

Vice President for Student Affairs

Top


Subcommittee on Honorary Degrees

Committee on Honors and Awards

One faculty and one student from each division.  Faculty elected by Honors and Awards Committee, students elected by Nominating Committee.  Members serve two-year terms.

Faculty
Dan Lee (Chair)
Madhulika Khandelwal
Karen Sullivan
Hefer Bembenutty

Students
Mossa Ghattas
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN

Division
Mathematics and Natural Sciences
Social Sciences
Arts and Humanities
Education

Division
Mathematics and Natural Sciences
Social Sciences
Arts and Humanities
Education                                                
Term Expires
Sept. 2017
Sept. 2017
Sept. 2018
Sept. 2018

Term Expires

Sept. 2017
Sept. 2017
Sept. 2018
Sept. 2018

Top


​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
 
 

 Office Information

 
Academic Senate
Kiely Hall Room 141
718-997-5880



Manuel Sanudo, Chair QC Academic Senate
Manuel.Sanudo@qc.cuny.edu 

Phyllis D'Alessio, Administrative Assistant

Phyllis.DAlessio@qc.cuny.edu


 

 Related Links

 
 

 Important Dates

 
Stay Social at QC YouTube Facebook Twitter Gray Bar Calendar MyQC QC Mobile CUNY first Blackboard QC Bookstore

Click each division to view a complete list of its departments
Adult Collegiate Education | English Language Institute | Professional & Continuing Studies
Summer Session | Weekend College | Winter Session

Queens College, CUNY | 65-30 Kissena Blvd. | Queens, NY 11367-1597 | Phone: (718) 997-5000 Copyright © 2004-