Sign In

[X] Login to ...

Home > Academics > Divisions > Arts and Humanities > Drama, Theatre & Dance
Drama, Theatre & Dance

2003 Departmental Awards and Honors


 

John Darren Scholarship in Technical Design
Awarded to an outstanding student in the field of Technical Theatre and Design.  To be given as a stipend.
2003 recipient: Tony Wevers

Farah Marcelus Award for Choreography
Awarded to a student who has demonstrated outstanding creative achievement.
2003 recipient: David Wes Sadowsky

Technical Theatre Award
Awarded for outstanding contribution to Technical Theatre.
2003 recipients: Vienod Geer, Sabrina Sand

Dance Service Award
Awarded for outstanding contribution and service to the Dance Program.
2003 recipient: Jessica M. Wray

Judith Paige Hoffman Award
Awarded for outstanding contribution to the Drama, Theatre, & Dance Department.
2003 recipient: Kevin C. Schwab

Dance Award
Awarded for outstanding contribution to the Dance Program.
2003 recipient: Chikako Yoda

Graduate Dance Award
Presented to an outstanding graduate of the college pursuing graduate study in dance.
2003 recipient: Jill Fenezia

Bertram L. Joseph Graduate Studies Scholarship Award
Presented to an outstanding graduate pursuing graduate studies in Drama, Theatre, & Dance.
2003 recipient: Isis Lee-Marie Golden

Robin C. Hirshfield Miller Award
Awarded for outstanding acting ability.
2003 recipient: Emily Paegle Bloch

Edward M. Greenberg Musical Theatre Award
Presented to an outstanding student in Musical Theatre
2003 recipient: Erin Clancy

Richard Henry Hommel Award
Awarded to an outstanding talented student who best exemplifies the positive spirit and enthusiasm of students in the Drama, Theatre, & Dance Department.
2003 recipient: Dexter T. Asido

Departmental Honors
Departmental Honors are based on a 3.0 grade point average or higher plus contribution to the life of the school and the department.
2003 recipients: Dexter T. Asido, Emily Paegle Bloch, Matiana R. Bogiatzis, Staci Allyson Ciarletta, Farrah M. Connell, Kristin Elizabeth D'Esposito, Barbara Devito, Joyce Kim Elwick, Lee Ann Fernandez, Venus S. Francois, Erica R. Freier, Isis Lee-Marie Golden, Yuisa Elana Holley-Mendez, Jeffrey A. Lazar, Donald Stephen McCarthy, Polymnia Irene Michaelides, Suzanne Marie Milani, Nicole J. Pflum, David Wes Sadowsky, Kevin C. Schwab, Argyro Seretis, Mark M. Stein, Chikako Yoda

 

 
 

 Office Information

 
Chair: Ira Hauptman
Dept. Office: Rathaus 213
Phone: 718-997-3090
Fax: 718-997-3095



Department Box Office

Phone: 718-793-8080

Monday - Friday
12 Noon - 6 PM
 
Information Hotline
Phone: 718-997-3075

 

 Important Dates

 
 

 Related Links

 
     



Queens College, CUNY| 65-30 Kissena Blvd.| Queens, NY 11367-1597| Phone: (718) 997-5000 Copyright © 2004-
Queens College is CUNY