Sign In

[X] Login to ...

Home > Academics > Divisions > Arts and Humanities > Drama, Theatre & Dance
Drama, Theatre & Dance

 

2002 Departmental Awards and Honors

 


John Darren Scholarship in Technical Design
Awarded to an outstanding student in the field of Technical Theatre and Design.  To be given as a stipend.
2002 recipient: Vienod Geer

Farah Marcelus Award for Choreography
Awarded to a student who has demonstrated outstanding creative achievement.
2002 recipient: Jessica Wray

Technical Theatre Award
Awarded for outstanding contribution to Technical Theatre.
2002 recipient: Jill Palamara

Dance Service Award
Awarded for outstanding contribution and service to the Dance Program.
2002 recipient: Gohar Mukhtarzada

Judith Paige Hoffman Award
Awarded for outstanding contribution to the Drama, Theatre, & Dance Department.
2002 recipient: Jeffrey Lazar

Dance Award
Awarded for outstanding contribution to the Dance Program.
2002 recipient: Jae Kyu Ryu

Graduate Dance Award
Presented to an outstanding graduate of the college pursuing graduate study in dance.
2002 recipient: Felicite Percy

Bertram L. Joseph Graduate Studies Scholarship Award
Presented to an outstanding graduate pursuing graduate studies in Drama, Theatre, & Dance.
2002 recipient: Isis Lee-Marie GoldenN/A

Robin C. Hirshfield Miller Award
Awarded for outstanding acting ability.
2002 recipient: Elaine Rodriguez

Edward M. Greenberg Musical Theatre Award
Presented to an outstanding student in Musical Theatre
2002 recipient: Kevin Schwab

Richard Henry Hommel Award
Awarded to an outstanding talented student who best exemplifies the positive spirit and enthusiasm of students in the Drama, Theatre, & Dance Department.
2002 recipient: Farrah Connell

Raymond D. Gasper Chairman's Award
Selected by the chairman to honor a student, faculty member, staff, alumnus, or friend for their unique contribution to the Drama, Theatre & Dance Department.
2002 recipients: Marion Coles, Robert Landsman, Arthur Boodaghian, Russell Hotzler

Departmental Honors
Departmental Honors are based on a 3.0 grade point average or higher plus contribution to the life of the school and the department.
2002 recipients: Marianne Alaimo, Barbara DeVito, Jill Fenezia, Melanie Fernandez, Ange Fiotodimitrakis, Aliza Hirschman, Yangeun Kang, Andrea Kotsay, Mary Kubler, Jeffrey Lazar, Michael Manne, Polymnia Michaelides, Heather Nevis, Jill Palamara, Elissa Pannone, Liliana Parra, Elaine Rodriguez, Marcella Roman, Jae Kyu Ryu, Jennifer Santucci-Spero, Alison Schwab, Beth Silverman, Ann Smith
 
 

 Office Information

 
Chair: Ira Hauptman
Dept. Office: Rathaus 213
Phone: 718-997-3090
Fax: 718-997-3095



Department Box Office

Phone: 718-793-8080

Monday - Friday
12 Noon - 6 PM
 
Information Hotline
Phone: 718-997-3075

 

 Important Dates

 
November 01
Our House
November 02
Our House
November 06
Our House
November 07
Our House
November 08
Our House
November 09
Our House
December 04
Cool Rhythms, Hot Moves
December 05
Cool Rhythms, Hot Moves
December 06
Cool Rhythms, Hot Moves
December 07
Cool Rhythms, Hot Moves
 

 Related Links

 
     



Queens College, CUNY| 65-30 Kissena Blvd.| Queens, NY 11367-1597| Phone: (718) 997-5000 Copyright © 2004-
Queens College is CUNY