Navigate Up
Sign In

[X] Login to ...

Home > Academics > Divisions > Arts and Humanities > Drama, Theatre & Dance
Drama, Theatre & Dance

Hansel & Gretel
by Englebert Humperdinck
March 17, 18, 20 & 21, 2004
Goldstein Theatre

Director: Charles Repole
Music Director: James John
New English Adaptation: Doris Lang Kosloff
Choreographer: Christina Caputo
Scenic Design: Todd Potter
Costume Design: Daniel James Cole
Lighting Design: Stephen Petrilli
Sound Design: Rich Louis-Pierre
Stage Manager: Meghan Farrell
Production Manager: Robert Sweetnam
Technical Director: Ike Rathbone
Musical Preparation: David Leighton
Children's Choir Preparation: Emily John

Asst. to the Director:  Celine Eckwright
Lighting Design Asst.:  Miranda Hardy 
Scenic Design Asst.:  Jess Ewing 
Costume Design Asst.: Tara Schmitt
Asst. Stage Managers: Annie Barczak
  Mariana Stantcheva
Properties Master:  Sharlyne Shlayan
Wardrobe Assistants:  Sandra Stokes
  Lizette Montesinos 
Light Board Operator: Michelle Balmaseda
Follow Spot operators:  Robert Gutwillig
  Kimberly Chesler
Fly Rail: Edwin Ramos, Jr.
Stagehands:  Baruch Teichman
  Patti Quintana 


Cast:
Witch      Susan Ehrenberg
Sandman Shannon Fleishman
Hansel Robin Flynn
Gertrude, the Mother Eleni Kalaitzidou 
Dew Fairy Lauren Klimek
Gretel Dominique McCormick
Peter, the Father Larry Small
Children's Chorus:
Catherine Braxton, Monica Burnett, Kellie Gergoudis,
Stephanie Gergoudis, Nicole Levy, Stephanie Lora,
Dakotah McKanic-Berman, Gregory Mogollon,
Rebeca Mogollon, Ruth Mogollon, Alexandra Nicoletti,
Megan Race, Rebecca Ramer

Musicians:
Violin I  Kristen Sauyer - concertmistress, Paolo Alberghini,
Lucas Guideri, Lidia Kloc, Tito Munoz, Jose Pietri-Coimbre,
Christine Pizzo, Daniel Tannenbaum, Mihoko Tsuruta, Carlos
Tome Versida
Violin II  Hui-Ping Lee, Yuiko Kamakari, Yeolim Nam, Jui-Wen,
Dae-Jin Yang 
Viola  Mihaela Misner, Veronica Landau, Angelina Moore, Michael Rohdin 
Cello  Chris Chung, Alecia Skrabut, Brian Wagner, Dae-II Yang 
Bass  Chris Chung, Alecia Skrabut, Brian Wagner, Dae-II Yang 
Flute  Amanda Izzo, Chrissy Fong (& Piccolo) 
Clarinet  Eduardo Lopez-Dabdoub, Joseph Iannetto, Tim Pak (Bass Clarinet) 
Oboe  Dawn Stidd, Antoinette Blaikie 
Bassoon  Ya-Yun Tseng, Imani Mosley 
Horn  Allen Stromquist, Chris Rutt 
Trumpet  Gary Padmore, Henry Guidino
Trombone  Seyran Adilov, Vanessa Azzerelli, Daniel Duggan
Timpani/Percussion Charlie Schmid, Justin Ahiyon, Gerard Gordon
Harp Emily John
Manager Geoffrey Hull
 
 

 Office Information

 
Chair: Ira Hauptman
Dept. Office: Rathaus 213
Phone: 718-997-3090
Fax: 718-997-3095



Department Box Office

Phone: 718-793-8080

Monday - Friday
12 Noon - 6 PM
 
Information Hotline
Phone: 718-997-3075

 

 Important Dates

 
October 30
Our House
October 31
Our House
November 01
Our House
November 02
Our House
November 06
Our House
November 07
Our House
November 08
Our House
November 09
Our House
December 04
Cool Rhythms, Hot Moves
December 05
Cool Rhythms, Hot Moves
December 06
Cool Rhythms, Hot Moves
December 07
Cool Rhythms, Hot Moves
 

 Related Links

 
     



Queens College, CUNY| 65-30 Kissena Blvd.| Queens, NY 11367-1597| Phone: (718) 997-5000 Copyright © 2004-
Queens College is CUNY