Sign In

[X] Login to ...

Home > Academics > Divisions > Arts and Humanities > Drama, Theatre & Dance
Drama, Theatre & Dance

My Kinsman, Major Molineux
Music by Bruce Saylor
Libretto by Cary Plotkin, after the story by Nathaniel Hawthorne
World Premier of the Revised Version
 

The Image Maker
Music by Bruce Saylor
Libretto from Collected Poems
by James Merrill

March 11-14, 2010
Goldstein Theatre

CLICK HERE for production photos

Conductor: Maurice Peress
Director: Lorca Peress
Scenic and Lighting Design: Harry Feiner
Costume Design: Sam Fleming
Projection Design: Jan Hartley
Choreographer: Carolyn Webb
Production Stage Manager: Emily Thomas
Music Preparation/Chorus Master: Youn Ju Namkong
Associate Conductor (Sunday Matinee): Matthew Kasper
Musical Preparation: Bruce Norris
Production Manager: Peggy Samuels, Ralph Carhart
Technical Director: Steven Rosenberg
Master Electrician: Jeff Greenberg
Scenic Charge: Stephanie Nimick
Prop Master: Carlos Aguilar

Technical Director, ACSM:  Justin Tricarico
Offstage Conductor:  Jinwook Park 
Asst. Stage Managers: Priti Mahabir
  Thomas Stagnitta
Scenic Artists:  India Gaea Smith
  Katherine Ferrari
Electricians: Emily Marie Thomas
  Ron Grimshaw 
  Paul Riznyk 
Carpenters:  Caroline Blackford
  Ashley Crockett 
  Mason Merrian 
  Richard Montgomery 
Master Draper:    Anna Gerdes
Costume Manager:  Isabelle Parzygnat
Costumes:  Michelle Horan
Deck:      Soledad Ledesma 
Props:  Soledad Ledesma
Light Board Operator: Raelene T. Roberts
Projection Operator: Jan Hartley
Follow Spot operators:  Matt Bellas 
  Matthew Baguth
Fly: James Chozo 
Supertitles and English Dialogue:  Maria A. Basile
Crew:  Students of Drama 111, 115, 318, 319 & Dance 290 


Cast:
My Kinsman,Major Molineux
in order of appearance
Robin James Benjamin Rodgers
Old Ferryman/1stTownsman Jack Blackhall
Gravedigger Andrew Hill
Lamplighter Rado Lesay
Redcoat/2nd Townsman Sean Moonsammy
Man with Mask Joseph Flaxman
Innkeeper Francesca Lunghi
3rd Townsman Christian Mark Gibbs
Harlot Stefanie Izzo
Major Molineux Lee Velta
Chorus Omar Bowey, Jocelyn Serina Cruz, Kaleb Hopkins, Tatianna Overton, Melanie Ramos

The Image Maker in order of appearance
Manuel, the Santero Joshua Jeremiah
Mother Amelia Lubrano
Juanita Grace Kahl*
  Stefanie Izzo 
St. Barbara Kathryn Wieckhorst
St. Miguel Christian Mark Gibbs
St. Francisco Sarah Taylor
Chango Jude Evans
Dancers Regine Bellinger, Caleesa Brown, Mayelin Geraldino, Fleurene Moise, Hideki Takahashi
Chorus Omar Bowey, Jocelyn Serina Cruz, Kaleb Hopkins, Tatianna Overton, Melanie Ramos
Drummers  Alexander Chimienti, Dorian Costanzo, Joe Tucker 
*Singing the role of Juanita for the Friday and Sunday performances

Orchestra:
Violin 1  Sergey Prokofyev, Adrianna Mateo, Drew Youmans, Alicia Bisha, Alex Hu, Dani Sametz, Eddie Findeisen 
Violin 2 Monica Martin, Jessi Tortorice, Rachel Wittrig, Melanie Bonich, Natalia Kozel
Viola  Niel Zundel, Hector Milete, Rachel Jung, Matt D'Allessandro
Cello  Maryne Mossey, Jae-Hee Park, Jung Yoon Choi 
Bass  Andrew Whitbeck, Luis Bacchi
Flute  Lauren Wuerth, Patricia Catalaro
Oboe/English Horn  Hugo Souza
Clarinet  David Valbuena, Alex Yu
Bassoon  Cindy Baez
Horn     Michael Lombardi
Trumpet  Jon Quatela, Frank Huber
Trombone  Gunyong Lee, Gary Garzetta
Timpani  Miguel Tepale
Percussion  Hunyong Lee, Stefano DiLorenzo, Ryan Colichio
Harp  Emily John
Piano/Celeste  Sunny Knable 

 
 

 Office Information

 
Chair: Ira Hauptman
Dept. Office: Rathaus 213
Phone: 718-997-3090
Fax: 718-997-3095

The department office will be closed on Fridays through August 8.



Department Box Office

Phone: 718-793-8080

Monday - Friday
12 Noon - 6 PM
 
Information Hotline
Phone: 718-997-3075

 

 Important Dates

 
 

 Related Links

 
     



Queens College, CUNY| 65-30 Kissena Blvd.| Queens, NY 11367-1597| Phone: (718) 997-5000 Copyright © 2004-
Queens College is CUNY