Sign In
  
A-Z Index
Home > Academics > Divisions > Mathematics and the Natural Sciences > School of Earth and Environmental Sciences > People > Graduate Students Listing
People

 

 Graduate Student Listing

 
I'm investigating the linkages between carbon, nitrogen, and sulfur in wetland systems with emphasis on microbial ecology
 
Brian Brigham
Ph.D. Program
Advisor: Gregory O'Mullan & Jeffrey Bird

The linkages between carbon, nitrogen, and sulfur in wetland systems with emphasis on microbial ecology

bbrigham@gc.cuny.edu


 
Caroline Farkas
MA Program
Advisor: Chuixiang Yi

Modeling CO2 transport with weather systems

cmfarkas@gmail.com


 
Chrisitine Ramadhin
Ph.D. Program
Advisor: Chuixiang Yi

Nonlinear dynamics of abrupt climate change

cramadhin@gc.cuny.edu

Paleoseismology using coral reefs to obtain uplift and timing information for the 1762 and older Earthquake.
 
Dhiman Mondal
Ph.D. Program
Advisor: Cecilia McHugh

Paleoseismology using coral reefs to obtain uplift and timing information for the 1762 and older Earthquake.

dhimandu@gmail.com

Examining marine sedimentation and geochemistry of the Long Island sound to address hypoxia
 
Edwige P. Lauture
MA Program
Advisor: Cecilia McHugh

Examining marine sedimentation and geochemistry of the Long Island sound to address hypoxia

elauture100@qc.cuny.edu

Studying sedimentation processes in distinct depositional environments offshore Long Island and in Long Island Sound.
 
Pariskeh Hosseini
Ph. D. Program
Advisor: Cecilia McHugh

Studying sedimentation processes in distinct depositional environments offshore Long Island and in Long Island Sound.

phosseini@gc.cuny.edu

Marine biogeochemistry; natural radionuclide tracers of particulate matter in the ocean (GEOTRACES), the biological pump
 
Yi Tang
Ph.D. Program
Advisor: Gillian Stewart

Marine biogeochemistry; natural radionuclide tracers of particulate matter in the ocean (GEOTRACES), the biological pump

ytang2@gc.cuny.edu

 

 

 Student Union Board

 
President:
Saida Joarder
 
Vice President:
Nicole Petti

Treasurer:
Sarah Hofer
 
Phone: 718-997-3967
Location: QC Student Union Basement LL-9



 

 News

 

June 15, 2012, Xiyan Xu wins best oral presentation

Ph.D. candidate, Xiyan Xu, has won the Best Student Oral Presentation Award at the 30th Agricultural and Forest Meteorology/First Atmospheric Biogeosciences Conference. Xiyan is a student in Professor Yi's lab. Congratulations, Xiyan!

 
 
     



Queens College, CUNY| 65-30 Kissena Blvd.| Queens, NY 11367-1597| Phone: (718) 997-5000 Copyright © 2004-
Queens College is CUNY