Sign In

[X] Login to ...

Home > Academics > Divisions > Education > Secondary Education and Youth Services
Secondary Education and Youth Services

SEYS Honors and Awards Ceremony 2011

 

(Row 1: left to right) Iwona Nowak, Iris Saltzer, Angela Meloni, Jennifer Wang, Tahsina Siddiqui, Shruti Mehta, Michelle Yacoub, Naava Lightman, Crystal DeLaurenzo, Jessica Sanchez, & Michelle Theodorou

(Row 2: left to right) Jason Nappy, Vasiliki Gkioka, Cristina Morales, Joanna Kwasniewska, Grace Alli, Dayna Albanese, Ana-Angeliqua Psilakis, Jessica Darragh, Jouleni Cruz, Rafeena Khairullah, & Melissa Diaz

(Row 3: left to right) Hsueh-Yung Chen, William Castro, Matthew Tassell, Michael Budhu, Robert Gallopini, James Volkland, Maggie Christodoulou, Marina Colajanni-Guthenberg, Alexander Lord, Yi Zhou, Arthur Erberber, Patricia Serrano, & Jackie Slattery  


AWARD LISTING & RECIPIENTS

 

Clarence Bunch Arts in Education Award

Jackie Slattery

 

Doris Davis Memorial Award

Jessica Sanchez

 

Robert W. Edgar Award in Social Studies

Patricia Serrano

 

John Lidstone Award

Arthur Erberber

 

Teacher Academy Award of Excellence

Melissa Diaz

Michelle Theodorou

Yi Zhou

 

Alice Artzt Award for Excellence in Mathematics Teaching

Anisha Clarke

 

Herb Fremont Award

Alexander Lord

Jouleni Cruz

 

Solomon Levine Memorial Scholarship Award

Pravinee Shawnarian

Time 2000 Graduate Scholarship Award

 

Time 2000 Graduate Scholarship Award

Michelle Yacoub

 

Research Award in Social Studies

Haurltz Derisma

James Volkland

Rafeena Khairullah

Robert Gallopini

Michael Budhu

 

Thomas Gardner Award

Hsueh-Yung Chen

 

Solomon Levine Scholarship

Pravinee Shiwnarain

 

Outstanding Student Achievement Award

English Education

Matthew Tassell

Jessica Darragh

Dayna Albanese

Ana-Angeliqa Psilakis

Angela Meloni

Tahsina Siddiqui

William Castro

 

Foreign Language

Marina Colajanni-Guthenberg

Luis Recinos

Kristen Conroy

 

Science Education

Hsueh-Yung Chen

Vasiliki Gkioka

Cristina Morales

Jason Nappy

Iwona Nowak

Lynda Weinstein

 

Literacy

Iris Saltzer

 

Math Education

Trisha Hurtares

Naava Lightman

Shruti Mehta

Maggie Christodoulou

Crystal DeLaurenzo

 

Social Studies

Joanna Kwasniewska

Grace Alli

Jennifer Wang

 

Art Education

Alexandra J. Mercado

 

 


 

 Office Information

 

 
 
     



Queens College, CUNY| 65-30 Kissena Blvd.| Queens, NY 11367-1597| Phone: (718) 997-5000 Copyright © 2004-
Queens College is CUNY