Navigate Up
Sign In

Login to ...

QC Home Page QC Home Page
  
A-Z Index
Home > Academics > Divisions > Mathematics and the Natural Sciences > Mathematics > Resources > Department Awards
Resources


Department Awards

The Department of Mathematics offers several awards and prizes each spring semester to deserving undergraduates. The following is a list of these awards and recent recipients:

Eva and Jacob Paulson Memorial Award
Presented to a graduating senior for outstanding work in mathematics.
2019: Yi Jiang
2018: Xinying Wang
2017: Tamar Lichter
2016: Alina Levine
2015: Spencer Majer
2014: Joshua Finer
2013: Todd Gaugler
2012: Jeremy Rauch
2011: Maxwell Shapiro
2010: Eli Amzallag
2009: Kaohung Lin
2008: Joseph Hirsh
2007: Daniel Soler
2006: Zev Klagsbrun
2005: Rebecca Steiner

Arthur Sard Memorial Award
Presented to a graduating student for excellence in mathematics.
2019: Rakib Ahmed
2018: Jeshu Dastidar
2017: Eliora Habshush
2016: Palak Bhasin
2015: Varindra Hart
2014: Michael Huang
2013: Gordon Fleetwood
2012: Jeremy Miller, Alain Pierre-Pierre
2011: Allen Sze
2010: Arthur Parzygnat
2009: Zong Wang Liu
2008: Lauren Goldstein
2007: Akshar Gohil
2006: Miriam Kolchin
2005: Hon (David) Chow

Banesh Hoffman Memorial Award
Presented to a graduating student for excellence in mathematics.
2019: Bracha Blau
2018: Deok Mi Ok
2017: David A. Lee
2016: Jong Pak
2015: Jonathan Toledo
2014: Patryk Perkowski
2013: Bryan Nevarez
2011: Stephen Nicastro
2010: Liat Boyev
2009: Siu Lam Leung
2008: Andrew Chiriac
2007: Kaveh Saminejad
2006: David Goldberg
2005: Shlomo Ben-Har

Mrs. Neela Kulkarni Prize
Presented to a graduating student, preferably female, who has shown outstanding performance in mathematics.
2019: Somayah Aljahmi
2018: Rachel Berglas
2016: Christine Chang
2015: Nikolina Dabovic, Kristin Tucker
2014: Xiaomeng Kong
2013: Kirsten Berger
2012: Rena Dicker, Michelle Yacoub
2011: Jouleni Cruz
2010: Rachel Simone
2009: Danielle Borroni
2008: Yael Sacks
2007: Reuvain Krasner
2006: Sandra Sze
2005: Mahmuda Huq

Samuel Jacobs Award
Presented to a graduating student for excellence in mathematics.
2019: Olekasndr Chebanov
2018: Emilio Minichiello
2017: Sarah Eisen
2016: Kenny Chu
2015: Jonah Kanowitz
2014: Michael Joseph
2013: Maimona Ali, Jason Ewing
2011: ChaoY. Wu
2010: Daniel Yuabov
2009: Hina Ashraf, Louis Manago
2008: Andrew Chiriac
2007: Adina Goldstein
2006: Simon Mondoza
2005: Michael Schwemmeer

Claire and Samuel Jacobs Award
Presented to a graduating student for excellence in mathematics.
2019: Gregory Maghakian
2018: CHristian Colon, Daniel Maksumov
2017: Hyeok Jung Kim
2016: Meylin Cherta Ceballos
2015: Jeffrey Feit
2014: Samuel Weiss
2013: Tulya Garcia
2011: Jon Torodash
2010: Maria Leon Chu
2009: Madeline Leno, Robert Schiffmiller
2008: Moshe Zucker
2007: Paula Rosenblatt, Tiffeny Sze
2006: Elana Hagler, Louise Kato-Liu
2005: Rena Markowitz

Bret Tilson Memorial Award
2013: Edward Ilyasov, Jonaed Iqbal
2011: Matthew Goldstein, Andrew Maetke
2010: Steven Goldman

Dr. Shripad D. Kulkarni Prizes
Presented to the two students who have excelled in the 700-level courses Differential Geometry and Complex Analysis, respectively.
2019: Not awarded, Olekasndr Chebanov
2018: Nathan Davidov, Not awarded
2017: Jonathan Megnauth, Elliot Gangaram
2015: Xinlong Dong, Spencer Majer
2013: Alice Kwon
2010: Alexi Margishvili, Alexi Margishvili
2009: Andrew Chiriac, Andrew Maetke

Thomas A. Budne Memorial Award
Presented to a non-graduating student, typcally a junior, for excellence in mathematics.
2019: Debra Chait
2018: Yi Jiang, Adina Bechhofer
2017: Deok Mi Ok
2016: Tamar Lichter
2015: Christine Chang, Alina Levine
2014: Spencer Majer
2013: Spencer Major
2012: Todd Gaugler
2011: Todd Gaugler
2010: Stephen Nicastro, Allen Sze
2009: Arthur Parzygnat, Allen Sze
2008: Franklin Lee
2007: Andrew Chiriac, Lauren Goldstein, Josiah Sugarman
2006: Joseph Hirsh
2005: Miriam Kolchin

Joseph Hershenov Prize
Presented to a graduating or non-graduating student for outstanding service as a mathematics tutor.
2016: Mikhail Kimatov
2015: Varindra Hart
2014: Michael Joseph
2013: Michael Joseph, Jennifer Greenman
2012: Jeremy Miller
2011: Jeremy Miller
2010: Dave Miller
2009: David Miller, Rachel Simone
2008: Maria Duravcevic, Diana Nigro
2007: Jonathan Neuman, Weldon MacDonald
2006: Kaveh Saminejad
2005: Kaveh Saminejad

​​​
 

 Office Information

 
Chair: Alan Sultan
Office: Kiely Hall, Room 243
Department Email: math@qc.cuny.edu
Phone: 718-997-5800
Fax: 718-997-5882

 
 
Stay Social at QC YouTube Facebook Twitter Gray Bar Calendar MyQC QC Mobile CUNY first Blackboard QC Bookstore QC Campus Store Gray Bar QC Wows!

Click each division to view a complete list of its departments


Adult Collegiate Education | English Language Institute | Professional & Continuing Studies
Summer Session | Weekend College | Winter Session



Resources for Combating Sexual Harassment/Sexual Assault (Title IX)

Queens College is CUNY
DirectionsMap/Directions  |  Emergency Preparedness  |  Working at QC  |  Student Consumer Info  |  A-Z Index  | 
Queens College, CUNY | 65-30 Kissena Blvd. | Queens, NY 11367-1597 | Phone: (718) 997-5000 Copyright © 2004-