Navigate Up
Sign In

[X] Login to ...

Home > Academics > Divisions > Mathematics and the Natural Sciences > Mathematics > Resources > Department Awards
Resources


Department Awards

The Department of Mathematics offers several awards and prizes each spring semester to deserving undergraduates. The following is a list of these awards and recent recipients:

Eva and Jacob Paulson Memorial Award
Presented to a graduating senior for outstanding work in mathematics.
2012: Jeremy Rauch
2011: Maxwell Shapiro
2010: Eli Amzallag
2009: Kaohung Lin
2008: Joseph Hirsh
2007: Daniel Soler
2006: Zev Klagsbrun
2005: Rebecca Steiner

Arthur Sard Memorial Award
Presented to a graduating student for excellence in mathematics.
2012: Jeremy Miller, Alain Pierre-Pierre
2011: Allen Sze
2010: Arthur Parzygnat
2009: Zong Wang Liu
2008: Lauren Goldstein
2007: Akshar Gohil
2006: Miriam Kolchin
2005: Hon (David) Chow

Banesh Hoffman Memorial Award
Presented to a graduating student for excellence in mathematics.
2011: Stephen Nicastro
2010: Liat Boyev
2009: Siu Lam Leung
2008: Andrew Chiriac
2007: Kaveh Saminejad
2006: David Goldberg
2005: Shlomo Ben-Har

Mrs. Neela Kulkarni Prize
Presented to a graduating student, preferably female, who has shown outstanding performance in mathematics.
2012: Rena Dicker, Michelle Yacoub
2011: Jouleni Cruz
2010: Rachel Simone
2009: Danielle Borroni
2008: Yael Sacks
2007: Reuvain Krasner
2006: Sandra Sze
2005: Mahmuda Huq

Samuel Jacobs Award
Presented to a graduating student for excellence in mathematics.
2011: ChaoY. Wu
2010: Daniel Yuabov
2009: Hina Ashraf, Louis Manago
2008: Andrew Chiriac
2007: Adina Goldstein
2006: Simon Mondoza
2005: Michael Schwemmeer

Claire and Samuel Jacobs Award
Presented to a graduating student for excellence in mathematics.
2011: Jon Torodash
2010: Maria Leon Chu
2009: Madeline Leno, Robert Schiffmiller
2008: Moshe Zucker
2007: Paula Rosenblatt, Tiffeny Sze
2006: Elana Hagler, Louise Kato-Liu
2005: Rena Markowitz

Bret Tilson Memorial Award
2011: Matthew Goldstein, Andrew Maetke
2010: Steven Goldman

Dr. Shripad D. Kulkarni Prizes
Presented to the two students who have excelled in the 700-level courses Differential Geometry and Complex Analysis, respectively.
2010: Alexi Margishvili, Alexi Margishvili
2009: Andrew Chiriac, Andrew Maetke

Thomas A. Budne Memorial Award
Presented to a non-graduating student, typcally a junior, for excellence in mathematics.
2012: Todd Gaugler
2011: Todd Gaugler
2010: Stephen Nicastro, Allen Sze
2009: Arthur Parzygnat, Allen Sze
2008: Franklin Lee
2007: Andrew Chiriac, Lauren Goldstein, Josiah Sugarman
2006: Joseph Hirsh
2005: Miriam Kolchin

Joseph Hershenov Prize
Presented to a graduating or non-graduating student for outstanding service as a mathematics tutor.
2012: Jeremy Miller
2011: Jeremy Miller
2010: Dave Miller
2009: David Miller, Rachel Simone
2008: Maria Duravcevic, Diana Nigro
2007: Jonathan Neuman, Weldon MacDonald
2006: Kaveh Saminejad
2005: Kaveh Saminejad

 

 Office Information

 
Chair: Wallace Goldberg
Office: Kiely Hall, Room 237
Phone: 718-997-5800
Fax: 718-997-5882



 
 
     



Queens College, CUNY| 65-30 Kissena Blvd.| Queens, NY 11367-1597| Phone: (718) 997-5000 Copyright © 2004-
Queens College is CUNY