Directors and Coordinators of College Programs and Offices

2021-2022 Academic Year​

wdt_ID Programs Director Phone Office
1 Academic Advising Center Laura Silverman 997-5599 Kiely 217
2 Academic Support Center Donna Smith 997-5676 Kiely 229
3 Africana Studies Natanya Duncan​​ 997-2845 Delany 125
4 American Area Studies Kristin Celello (Acting) 997-5350 PH 352A1
5 Asian American Center Madhulika Khandelwal 997-3050 Kissena 315
6 Big Buddy Program Taruna Sadhoo 570-0548 Kiely 134B
7 Barry Commoner Center for Health and the Environment Steven Markowitz 670-4184 Remsen 311
8 Business and Liberal Arts (BALA) Schiro Withanachchi​ 997-5903 Kiely 1105
9 Byzantine & Modern Greek Studies Gerasimus Katsan 997-4520 JH 302
10 Calandra Italian American Institute Anthony Tamburri 212-642-2094 25 W 43, NYC
11 Career Development and Internships Zavi Gunn 997-4465 Frese 213
12 Center for Ethnic, Racial & Religious Understanding (CERRU) Sophia McGee 997-2985 Delany 216
13 Center for Improvement of Education Paul Longo 997-5220 PH 054
14 ​Center for Teaching & Learning Kathleen Mangiapanello ​997-4650 ​Razran 315
15 College Counseling and Resource Center Barbara Moore 997-5428 Frese 104
16 College Now/Gear Up/MGI Marci Goodman​ 997-4297 Delany 309
17 College Preparatory Programs Robin Hizme 997-3175 Klapper 312
18 CUNY Service Corps Taruna Sadhoo 570-0548 Kiely 134A
19 East Asian Studies: Chinese Yunzhong Shu 997-5576 Qns Hall 220
20 East Asian Studies: Korean Ji Young Kim​ 997-5631 Qns Hall 225B
21 East Asian Studies: Japanese Mari Fujimoto 997-5579 Qns Hall 240
22 Film Studies Julian Cornell 997-2992 G102D
23 First Year Experience Megan Paslawski 997-5567 Honors Hall 05
24 Health Professions Valli Cook 997-3470 SB B338
25 Health Service Center Tsui-Fang Shen * 997-2760 Frese Hall 310
26 Honors and Awards Committee John R. Bowman 997-5503 Honors Hall 16
27 Honors and Scholarships Corrina Singleman (substitute)​ 997-4616 Honors Hall 19
28 Honors in the Humanities Clare Carroll 997-3180 Honors Hall 20
29 Honors in Math and Natural Sciences Uri Samuni 997-4223 Remsen 026A
30 Honors in the Social Sciences Thomas Ort 997-5363 PH 352K
31 Institutional Effectiveness Rachel Fester 997-2805 Kiely 708
32 Interdisciplinary Studies Alicia Alvero​ 997-5903 Kiely 1105
33 International Affairs William McClure 997-5790 QH 210B
34 Irish Studies Alicia Alvero 997-5903 Kiely 1105
35 Jewish Studies Arnold Franklin 997-4530 JH 307
36 Journalism 997-2868 PH 251
37 Labor Education, and Advancement Programs (LEAP) Joanne Mason (site coordinator) 997-3060 Kissena 217
38 Labor Studies Melissa Checker​ 997-5130 PH 250
39 Latin American and Latino Studies Zadia Feliciano 997-2895 Kissena 310
40 Macaulay Honors College Corrina Singleman (substitute)​ 997-4616 Honors Hall 19
41 Mellon-Mays Fellowship Program Barbara Simerka​ 997-5519 Honors Hall 2
42 Michael Harrington Center 997-3070 Delany 213
43 Middle Eastern Studies Rebecca Taleghani 997-5584 King 210J
44 Office of Compliance and Diversity Programs Jerima DeWese​ 997-5888 Kiely 147
45 Office of Information Technologies Troy Hahn 997-3009 I Bldg 100
46 Peer Services Nancy Leighton 997-5417 Frese 1st Floor
47 Pre-Engineering So Takei 997-3379 SB B220
48 Pre-Law Carl Bonomo 997-5488 PH 2003
49 Professional and Continuing Studies: Educational Programs and Corporate Training Diane Gahagan 997-5707 Kissena 211
50 Professional and Continuing Studies: English Language Institute Donna Smith 997-5728 Kissena 247
51 Professional and Continuing Studies: Paralegal and Professional Programs Sharon Shulman 997-5700 Kissena 251
52 Religious Studies Yunzhong Shu 997-5576 QH 220
53 Risk Management Cara Marshall 997-5387 PH 306F
54 Special Programs (SEEK) Norka Blackman-Richards 997-3100 Delany 128
55 Special Services for Students with Disabilities (SEEDS) Mirian Detres-Hickey 997-5870 Frese 111
56 Women and Gender Studies JV Fuqua 997-3794 Rosenthal 260

*Tsui-Fang Shen is the Associate Director of Health Services. Barbara Moore is the Director.

rev. 5/3/2022